Low Molecular Weight and Cross Linked Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic acid and its salts are widely used in the Dermal Cosmetic industry, and have been so for many years. A naturally occurring molecule, it constitutes human cartilages and is extremely well tolerated by human tissue, because of its biological origin. Primary functions of the molecule are to help with the donation of water to the skin, thereby conferring elasticity and vitality to the skin surface, leaving the skin hydrated and healthy!
So whilst the benefits of commercial Hyaluronic are therefore well known and publicised, it is also a fact that many such commercial Hyaluronic acids have both limited ability to permeate through the skin, because of their large size and molecular weight and also are rapidly depolymerised by the body enzymes. This therefore severely limits the useful ability of such hyaluronics in dermal creams.
MW = 1,000,000 D
Enzyme Degradation by Natural Body Enzymes
Ophrys skincare products however use only our patented cross linked and low molecular weight Hyaluronic acid. The exclusive cross linked structure makes the polymer more resistant to the natural degradation processes of the body, therefore it lasts longer and provides superior effect, delivering higher levels of vitamins and anti-oxidants to the skin.
The result is a chemical free, high broad spectrum SPF sunscreen which nourishes, and moisturises the skin, giving skin vitality, and elasticity for a vibrant and healthy appearance.